sábado, julho 01, 2006

# LXXXVII - Duetos fabulosos - Ella and Louis


(Louis Armstrong e Ella Fitzgerald)

Fabuloso, fantástico, soberbo. Deixa-me extasiado esta versão...

Learning the blues

Ella: The tables are empty the dance floor's deserted

You play the same love song it's the tenth time you've heard it

That's the beginning just one of the clues

You've had your first lesson in learnin' the Blues

The cigarettes you light one after another

Won't help you forget him and the way that you loved him

You're only burning a torch you can't lose

But you're on the right track for learnin' the blues

When you're at home alone the blues will taunt you constantly

When you're out in a crowd the Blues will haunt your memory

The nights when you don't sleep the whole night you're cryin'

But you can't forget him soon you even stop tryin'

You walk the floor and wear out your shoes

When you feel your heart break you're learnin the blues

Louis: Yes, the tables are empty the dance floor's deserted

and you play the same love song, whoa, yes it's the tenth time you've heard it,

yes Man, it's the beginnin' just one of those cluessssss

You've had your first lesson, Whoa, yes in learnin' the Blues

Man, the cigarettes that you light, Whoa, yessum one after another,

you tellin' me brother won't help you to forget her, Whoa, no

And the way that you love her you only burnin' a torch that you can't lose,

Yeah but you on the right tracks, Brother, ha ha ha hahaha

For learnin' the blues

D'ya See that Ella?

Now look a here when you at home alone the blues will taunt you constantly,

yessuh Ba dit dit deet and when you're out in a crowd the Blues will haunt your memories bah da doh doh zet

The nights when you don't sleep, Yes, ha ha ha the whole night you cryin'

But you can't forget her, oh yes soon you even stop tryin'

Man, you walk the floor and wear out your shoes, sss

When you feel your heart break, yeah brother that's when you're learnin the blues

Yessss when you at home alone, the blues will taunt you constantly, yes

(Ella: Doobidee, dee dee dee, dee dee dee, dee dee dee dee doh, biddi doodi deedi baw bow)

Bah Bah Da det and when you're out in a crowd, the Blues will haunt your memories

(Ella: Doodin doo doo, dadin dee dee, BaBadiddin Doodinidin Doodinidin DooBa ba da doh zet

The nights when you don't sleep, hmmm,

Ella:The whole night you're crying

Louis:Yeah, but you can't forget her

Ella:Soon you even stop trying

Louis: Yes Man, you'll walk the floor, that's when it's rough and wear out that last pair a' treaders, ha ha

Together: When you feel your (Ella:)heart break(Louis:[scat] Ella...)

Together: You're learnin the blues


Como habitualmente, deixo um trecho da canção. Ouvi-la na totalidade é um privilégio...




5 comentários:

Singingatwork disse...

Ouvir Louis, aprender com Louis:

....
When you're smilin'....keep on smilin'
The whole world smiles with you
....
Cause when you're smilin'....just keep on smilin'
And the whole world gonna smile with

The great big world will smile with

The whole wide world will smile with you

Tsiwari, post muito bonito!

abelha disse...

Dueto inesquecível, sim! :) E as vozes de um e de outro... água e terra. ***

deep disse...

Gosto imenso... de um e do outro... e também em dueto!
Como é que se posta música?
Queres ajudar-me?

TsiWari disse...

deep : tens email

abelha : gostei (-te)(-vos) tanto, mas tanto, tanto...não te esqueças que uma vez que a tal história nunca mais veio (:þ), ao menos um cd autografado...

Blogger disse...

VaporFi is the #1 electronic cigarettes provider out there.